Congratulations to the 2012 Best of State Medal Winners!

The Best of State Awards essentially recognizes the outstanding individuals, organizations, and businesses in Utah. These recipients have showcased and proven to not only be at the top of their respective fields, but also have shown dedication and commitment to making Utah better because of what they do.

This highly esteemed honor and recognition can and will further put your business or organization on the map. Reputations are created and built upon by means of these prestigious awards. Because the residents and professional world alike give so much attention to this event every year, it’s easy to see the worth and value in being considered or submitted for nomination. Learn more.

Congratulations to the 2012 Best of State Medal Winners:

ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT

• Literary Arts – Children’s Book: “Invasion of the Grumpies” by Thal Dixon

• Literary Arts – Fiction: Josi S. Kilpack

• Literary Arts – Journalism: SLUG Magazine

• Literary Arts – Non-fiction: “In Pain We Trust” by Vicki Whiting, Ph.D. and Kevin Whiting

• Literary Arts – Playwriting: Jeffrey Gold

• Literary Arts – Screenwriting: Jeffrey Gold

• Performing Arts – Children’s Performing Group: Vivaldi Quartet

• Performing Arts – Choral Group: Salt Lake Choral Artists

• Performing Arts – Choreographer: Jennifer Hill-Barlow

• Performing Arts – Dance Group: Odyssey Dance Theatre

• Performing Arts – Individual Dancer: Veronica Yeager

• Performing Arts – Instrumental Group: Alina Geslison and Grace Dayton

• Performing Arts – Original Music Composition: Jeffrey Gold

• Performing Arts – Specialty Act: Pirate & Princess Parties

• Performing Arts – Talent Representation: Utah Live Bands, LLC

• Performing Arts – Theater Group / Director: Hale Center Theatre

• Performing Arts – Vocal / Instrumental Band: Caleb Chapman’s Crescent Super Band

• Performing Arts – Youth Dance Group: Odyssey 2

• Performing Arts – Orchestra: American Heritage Lyceum Philharmonic

• Performing Arts – Youth Instrumental Group: Caleb Chapman’s Little Big Band

• Visual Arts – Carving: Brian K. Baity

• Visual Arts – Digital Art: Rachel Ann Wadsworth

• Visual Arts – Documentary: Curt Wallin Media Arts & Price Museum of Speed

• Visual Arts – Drawing / Illustration: Darin Ashby

• Visual Arts – Instructional / Corporate Video: Utah Department of Transportation

• Visual Arts – Painting – Classical: Darin Ashby

• Visual Arts – Portrait Photography: Busath Studio & Gardens

• Visual Arts – Publication: Mountain Express Magazine

• Visual Arts – Sculpture: Tod L. Wadsworth

• Visual Arts – Wedding Photography: Pepper Nix

BUSINESS SERVICES

• Accounting: JD Clark & Company

• Advertising Agencies: ThomasARTS

• Alternative Health Care: CareSource Home Health & Hospice

• Animal Care: Advanced Veterinary Care

• Architects: MHTN Architects, Inc.

• Banking: Wells Fargo

• Commercial Building Subcontractor: Mountain Crane Service

• Construction – Commercial: Big-D Construction

• Construction – Heavy: Ralph L. Wadsworth Construction Company, LLC

• Customer Servicing/Call Centers: CLEARLINK

• Data Services: Cicero Group

• Employment/Talent Agencies: ISIhr

• Environmental Impact: Rocky Mountain Recycling

• Financial Services: GPS Capital Markets, Inc.

• Food Services & Distributors: Nicholas and Company, Inc.

• Freight/Logistics: Molding Box, Inc.

• Graphic Design: Riser Media

• Health Care Facilities: South Davis Community Hospital

• Insurance: EMI Health

• Investment Advisory Services: Paragon Wealth Management

• Language Services: U.S. Translation Company

• Legal Services: Holland & Hart LLP

• Miscellaneous Services: Les Olson Company

• Mortgage Banking: Zions Bank

• Mortgage Broker: Axiom Financial

• Nursing: Community Nursing Services

• Pharmacies: Depot Drug

• Product Distribution: Les Olson Company

• Property Management: M&M Properties SLC

• Public Relations: Intrepid

• Real Estate/Appraisal: Coldwell Banker

• Recording Studio: Soularium Recording Studios

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT

• Public Sector – Animal Services: Riverton City Animal Shelter

• Public Sector – Appointed Official: Linda Dunlavy

• Public Sector – City Planning: West Valley City Economic and Redevelopment Agency

• Public Sector – Economic Development Management: Utah Fund of Funds

• Public Sector – Elected Official: Mayor Cherie Wood

• Public Sector – Mayor: Russ Wall

• Public Sector – Military Personnel/Unit: Utah State University Army ROTC, Jim Bridger Det.

• Public Sector – Public Safety: Utah Fire and Rescue Academy

• Public Sector – Public Works: UDOT Mountain View Corridor

• Private Sector – Associations/Chambers: Historic 25th Street Association

• Private Sector – Charitable/Service Organization: Children’s Justice Center of Salt Lake County

• Private Sector – Corporate Giving: Zions Bank

• Private Sector – Economic Development: White Knight Fluid Handling Inc.

• Private Sector – Employer: Zions Bank

• Private Sector – Entrepreneur: Dr. Patrick M. Byrne

• Private Sector – Individual Volunteer: Kandi Steele, MSW

• Private Sector – International Business: International Armoring Corporation

• Private Sector – Large Business: eBay, inc

• Private Sector – Project Development: Dancing Moose Community Garden

• Private Sector – Small Business: Lisman Studio

• Private Sector – Web-based Community Resource: Utah.Gov

DINING ESTABLISHMENTS

• Fine Dining – American Artisan: Tree Room

• Fine Dining – American Contemporary: Log Haven Restaurant

• Fine Dining – American Traditional: Chef’s Table

• Fine Dining – Buffet Brunch: Grand America Sunday Brunch

• Fine Dining – Buffets: The Roof Restaurant

• Fine Dining – Chef: Eric May

• Fine Dining – Chinese: Jwong’s Asian Bistro

• Fine Dining – European: The Blue Boar Inn & Restaurant

• Fine Dining – Italian: Fresco Italian Café

• Fine Dining – Japanese: Naked Fish Japanese Bistro

• Fine Dining – Mediterranean: Layla Grill and Mezze

• Fine Dining – Middle Eastern/Indian: Aroma Fine Indian Cuisine

• Fine Dining – Plated Brunch: The Blue Boar Inn & Restaurant

• Fine Dining – Steaks: Ruth’s Chris Steakhouse in Park City

• Fine Dining – Sushi: Yuki Arashi Sushi and Asian Tapas

• Fine Dining – Thai: Bangkok Thai on Main

• Casual Dining – American: The Garden Restaurant

• Casual Dining – American Pub: Hoppers Grill and Brewery

• Casual Dining – Asian/Pacific: Rumbi Island Grill

• Casual Dining – Baked Goods: Kneaders Bakery and Café

• Casual Dining – Barbecue: Huntsville Barbecue Company

• Casual Dining – Breakfast: Warrens Family Restaurants

• Casual Dining – Brunch: Foundry Grill

• Casual Dining – Diner: Black Bear Diner Sandy Utah

• Casual Dining – Dry-Rub Barbecue: Pat’s Barbecue & Catering Co.

• Casual Dining – European/Middle Eastern/Indian: Taste of India

• Casual Dining – Franchisee: Red Robin

• Casual Dining – Gourmet Pizza: Vinto

• Casual Dining – Ice Cream: Leatherby’s Family Creamery

• Casual Dining – Local Pizza: Brick Oven Restaurants

• Casual Dining – Mexican/Latin American: Costa Vida Fresh Mexican Grill

• Casual Dining – New American: Blue Lemon Restaurant

• Casual Dining – Pastries: Bäckerei & Eis European Bakery

• Casual Dining – Pizza – Traditional Style: Matty’s Bistro

• Casual Dining – Sorbet/Gelato: Vinto

• Casual Dining – Steaks: Ruby River Steakhouse

• Informal Dining and Carryout – American: Cafe Zupas

• Informal Dining and Carryout – Asian/Pacific: Bamboo Hut

• Informal Dining and Carryout – Authentic Mexican: Irmita’s

• Informal Dining and Carryout – Baked Goods: The Lion House Bakery

• Informal Dining and Carryout – Cakes: Nothing Bundt Cakes

• Informal Dining and Carryout – Classic Pizza: Little Caesars

• Informal Dining and Carryout – Cookies: Over The Top Gourmet Cookies

• Informal Dining and Carryout – Deli Sandwiches: 9th South Delicatessen

• Informal Dining and Carryout – Family Pizza: Summit Inn Pizza & Ice Cream

• Informal Dining and Carryout – Fast Food: Warrens Family Restaurants

• Informal Dining and Carryout – Franchise Burgers: Carl’s Jr.

• Informal Dining and Carryout – Franchise Sandwiches: Firehouse Subs

• Informal Dining and Carryout – Frozen Desserts: Farr’s Fresh Cafes

• Informal Dining and Carryout – Frozen Yogurt: Red Mango Frozen Yogurt and Smoothies- Utah

• Informal Dining and Carryout – Ice Cream: Coneys Frozen Custard

• Informal Dining and Carryout – Juices/Smoothies: Jamba Juice

• Informal Dining and Carryout – Local Burgers: Tommy’s BBQ & Grill

• Informal Dining and Carryout – Local Sandwiches: Kneaders Bakery and Café

• Informal Dining and Carryout – Mexican/Latin American: Cafe Rio Mexican Grill

• Informal Dining and Carryout – Middle Eastern/Indian: Saffron Valley Indian Street Foods

• Informal Dining and Carryout – Salads: Kneaders Bakery and Café

• Informal Dining and Carryout – Shakes: Dairy Keen/Home of the Train

• Informal Dining and Carryout – Soup: Cafe Zupas

• Informal Dining and Carryout – Specialty Foods: The Sweet Tooth Fairy

• Informal Dining and Carryout – Texas Barbecue: Tommy’s BBQ & Grill

• Informal Dining and Carryout – Western Barbecue: Holy Smoke BBQ & Grill

EDUCATION

• Adjunct Professor: David F. Pack, Ph.D.

• Administrator: Kerrie Naylor, Ph.D.

• Adult Education: Stevens-Henager College

• Alternative Education: Kim’s Academy of Sandy

• Arts in Education: Hale Centre Theatre

• Charter School: Open High School of Utah

• College/University Teacher: Professor Neal D Grover

• Curriculum Development: Argosy University Salt Lake City

• Early Childhood Educator: Stacey Perkins

• Educational Institution or Service: J. Willard Marriott Library

• Management/Employee Training: Allen Communication Learning Services

• Music Education: Caleb Chapman

• On-line Education: Western Governors University

• Principal: Mark Whitaker

• Private Preschool: Buttons ‘n Bows Preschool ‘n Kindergarten

• Private School K-12: Wasatch Academy

• Public Preschool Program: Salt Lake Head Start

• Public School K-12: Mountain Ridge Junior High School

• Support Personnel: Provo School District Child Nutrition Department

• Teacher K-12: Samantha Thompson

• Vocational Training: Stevens-Henager College

• Volunteer: Gregg Niven

HOSPITALITY, TRAVEL & TOURISM

• Adventure Travel: Western River Expeditions/Moab Adventure Center

• Bed & Breakfast: Blue Boar Inn & Restaurant

• Bridal/Wedding Services: Sundance Resort

• Caterers: Culinary Crafts

• Convention and Meeting Facilities: The Grand America Hotel

• Convention and Meeting Services: Webb Audio Visual

• Day Spas: Premier Day Spa & Salon

• Destination Management: Rocky Mountain Connections (RMC)

• Destination Spas: Red Mountain Resort

• Event Planner: Utah Events by Design

• Event/Performance Venue: Zermatt Resort – Bernese Event Center

• Fishing/River Outfitters: Western River Expeditions/Moab Adventure Center

• Golf Courses: Red Ledges

• Hospitality Services: Culinary Crafts

• Hotels: The Grand America Hotel

• Inns: Blue Boar Inn & Restaurant

• Museums and Attractions: Utah Museum of Contemporary Art

• Travel Agencies: Christopherson Business Travel

• Vacation Resorts: Red Cliffs Lodge

MERCHANDISING & CONSUMER SERVICES

• Animal Training: CommuniCanine Inc.

• Apparel: Cariloha

• Art Galleries: Repartee Gallery & Frameworks

• Assisted Living Facilities: Courtyard at Jamestown

• Auditory Services: Timpanogos Audiology

• Auto Dealers, new: Ken Garff Automotive Group

• Auto Dealers, used: Salt Lake Imports, Inc

• Automotive Services: Tear-A-Part Auto Recycling

• Construction – Residential: Manwill Plumbing and Heating, Inc.

• Consumer Electronics: ZAGG Inc.

• Cosmetic/Medical Spa: Elase Inc.

• Credit Unions: Goldenwest Credit Union

• Dental Services: Signature Smiles Luxury Dental Spa, Keith Nelson DDS

• Dietary Supplements: USANA Health Sciences

• Floral Design: Creative Design Group

• Funeral Services: Major Street Pet Services

• Gifts/Household Goods: Creative Design Group

• Hair/Beauty Salons: Landis Lifestyle Salons

• Health Care Services: Community Nursing Services

• Health/Nutrition Beverage: USANA Health Sciences

• Health/Nutrition Products: USANA Health Sciences

• Home Décor: Tai-Pan Trading

• Hospice: Caregiver Support Network Home Health & Hospice

• Independent Senior Living: Highland Cove Senior Living Community

• Interior Design: Osmond Designs

• Jewelry: Sierra-West Jewelers

• Landscape Services & Supplies: Steve Hansen, Hansen’s Landscape Services, Inc.

• Medical Equipment/Supplies: Alpine Home Medical Equipment

• Medical Services: Utah Valley Specialty Hospital

• Miscellaneous Merchandising/Services: SymbolArts

• Optical Care: SouthWest Vision

• Personal Care Products/Cosmetics: Nu Skin Enterprises

• Pools & Spas: Bullfrog Spas

• Preparedness Foods & Supplies: Food for Health International

• Remodeling/Home Improvement: Jackson & LeRoy Remodeling

• Residential Building Subcontractor: Rain Gutter Specialties

• Restoration Services: BELFOR Property Restoration

• Skilled Nursing Facilities: Mission Health Services

• Sporting Goods/Firearms: Backcountry.com

• Youth Treatment Center: Alpine Academy

PRODUCTION & MANUFACTURING

• Beverage: Apple Beer

• Brewery/Winery: Castle Creek Winery

• Candy/Confectionary: V Chocolates

• Chemicals and Related Products: White Knight Fluid Handling Inc.

• Consumer Electronics: PC Laptops

• Dairy Products: Beehive Cheese Company

• Electro/Mechanical: Xi3

• Food Manufacturing/Processing: Amano Artisan Chocolate

• Furniture/Fixtures: Millcreek Furniture

• Livestock: Circle Four Farms

• Machinery: White Knight Fluid Handling Inc.

• Meat Products: Lower Foods

• Mining/Quarrying: Staker Parson Companies

• Miscellaneous Manufacturing Industries: Blendtec

• Printing/Publishing: Vision Graphics

• Protein/Health Food: ProBar

• Rubber/Plastic Products: White Knight Fluid Handling Inc.

• Textile Products: Del Sol

• Transportation Equipment: International Armoring Corporation

• Wood Products: Millcreek Furniture

SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY

• Analytical Laboratory:Raba Kistner Infrastructure

• Applied Science/Technology: Amber Alert GPS

• Civil Engineering: Raba-Kistner Infrastructure

• Computer and Software Providers (VARS): PC Laptops

• Computer Related Services: Ancestry.com

• Electrical Engineering: Spectrum Engineers

• Environmental Science: Bastion Technologies, LLC

• Hardware/Firmware Development: Xi3 Corporation

• Interactive/Multimedia: Riser Media

• Inventor: White Knight Fluid Handling Inc.

• Laboratory Equipment and Supplies: Arlington Scientific, Inc.

• Lighting Design: Spectrum Engineers

• Mechanical Engineering: Van Boerum Frank & Assoc.

• Medical Innovation: Dr. LeGrand Belnap

• Research and Development: USANA Health Sciences, Inc.

• Software Development/Publishers: Fishbowl

• Structural Engineering: Ralph L. Wadsworth Construction Company, LLC

• Telecommunications: Veracity Networks

• Web Design: Riser Media

• Web Development: Agency Fusion


SPORTS & RECREATION

• Athletic Camps/Training: Bootcamp with Jess

• Dance Studio: C&C Ballet Academy

• Fitness Franchisee: Planet Fitness

• Gymnastics Studio: Black Diamond Gymnastics & Sports Center

• High School Coach: Geno Morgan

• Male Amateur Athlete: Eric Randall Johnson

• Martial Arts Studio: Kim’s Academy of Sandy

• Private Fitness/Recreation Facility: Treehouse Athletic Club

• Public Fitness/Recreation Facility: Washington City Community Center

• Recreation/Sports Program: Black Diamond Sports Center

• Recreational Coach: “Coach” Charles MacQueen

• Shooting Sports: Tactical Airsoft Suppply LLC

• Social Dance Studio: BallroomUtah Dance Studio

• Sporting Event: Wasatch Roller Derby

Oozle Media Oozle Media May 02 2012
Categories: Uncategorized

Comments are closed.